Tuesday, October 30, 2007

It's the Great Pumpkin...

Charlie Brown!! Had to interupt regular blog posting to announce that my favorite holiday show is on tonight at 8 Eastern! Find yourself a "sincere" patch and tune in to The Peanuts Gang!

(Btw, for those wondering...WE WON!!! It wasn't pretty and it was done in overtime but it was still won! The Championship game will be played on Sunday! GO LEGENDS! :))

Monday, October 29, 2007

Meet Jack.

Ok, so I knocked off his nose as I was putting on the finishing touches, but at least the kids don't seem to mind! All in all, I think he's just scary enough!

I actually scrapped these pictures for the recent BHG call for Make it Yours pages. This one was lifted from Yvonne Wunderlich - loved her original and had such a fun time doing mine.

(And Susan...you totally have me hooked on making these cute little frames for my pics - love them! :))

This week is crazy with football playoffs tomorrow and then Halloween, but I'll update more when I can! Happy Monday!

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

Scrappy News :)

Just a little something I am excited to share - Creative Escape 2008

Also, if anyone is interested I'll be doing a chat tonight at Scrap Shotz at 9:00 pm Eastern in their "Online Classes and Crops" forum. I'd love it if anyone wanted to stop by and say hi!

Monday, October 22, 2007

Halloween Preview

We're getting ready for Halloween a bit early this year.

Yes, this was the scene around my house the other day. Because you know, what good is getting a rockin' cool Ninja Costume like your big brothers if you can't try it on?

Oh, and just so you know...
what makes it rockin' cool (besides those scary skulls!) are those fierce ninja swords.

Obviously. ;))

Sunday, October 21, 2007

Still Trying...

(desperately) to keep up with things. It's been an incredibly busy weekend with a football game, fall festival and a pumpkin patch visit that today is my "ketchup day"...you know catch up on laundry, dishes, yardwork, paperwork, photo editing, viewing Grey's that got bumped due to our stormy weather (the important stuff). The upside is that I'll finally have a clean house and photos to share. I do try and be a silver lining kinda girl.

Anyhow, here are some pics from a recent trip to the apple orchard. It was in late September but so flaming hot, all we could do was pick our apples and go. And the boys were agreeable to it only because Daddy promised them he'd make an apple pie with their pickings. Yes, I said Daddy. I'm *so* not a baker. So several pounds of apples later and a couple gallons of water in sweat, we had completed our visit. I wish I had a picture of the pie to show you because I knew you wouldn't believe me. But it was impressive, trust me! ;)

Finally we get a cold snap this past week and it's actually starting to feel like fall which is my all-time favorite season. I love the colors, the crisp air, the activities. It's so gorgeous here that we've been spending every minute outdoors. So we met up with my parents after Ethan's football game for a little fall festival yeserday that included pony rides, firetrucks, bluegrass music and more. The boys loved riding on the firetruck - but it was only a close 2nd to the pony. :)

And lastly because my friend, Shannon, mentioned that she loved to go to the pumpkin patch in the evening when the sun was setting, I lugged all the boys there around 6:00 pm. Shannon said she loved it because there were no crowds and the lighting was spectacular. She was sooooo right. Loved these shots I managed to get of the boys - so much so I'm going to drag them back there tonight so I can try some fun techniques. Thank goodness they're willing participants when it comes to getting dirty in the patch. But please note, I did not promise them a pumpkin pie!

Happy Fall, y'all!

Friday, October 19, 2007

In an effort to be better...

Here are a few photos from the Kindergarten field Trip to the Pumpkin Patch...as promised(and only a day late!)

It was a bit questionable if this trip would even happen as we had major storms in our area that morning, but it cleared up beautifully just in time for the kiddos to load the busses and head out. It was quite chaotic with FIVE kindy classes in attendance, but tons of fun. We learned how they made apple cider (and had a taste!), picked a pumpkin (I know this photo is a bit blown, but I love it of T finding his pumpkin. Classic.), ate lunch and then played in their corn maze and play area. Let's just say T slept good last night! ;)

I love field trips!

Thursday, October 18, 2007

Football Star

So I know I'm sooooo behind in updating this darn blog, but apparently while it is always on my "to do" list, it ends up being the last thing I actually DO do. sigh. Truly - I have the best of intentions.

I have tons of things to update on and share pics of - among which is our apple orchard trip, the amazing CSC4K's event and Turner's first field trip. And I will...I promise! But first things first. This mama needs to brag a bit or I think I'll explode!

I have to introduce you to my son, the football superstar. You might ask what makes him a superstar and rest assured I'm going to tell you! Ethan has been playing sports for a long time. And he's a decent athlete. He was always improving and a great support team member but never the star. That is until football. Football is Ethan's passion. He is amazing at it - but even more than that, he gives it his complete and undivided attention. Any of you moms of 7-year-olds know exactly how rare that is! Ethan lives and breathes football and when he's on that field he is so focused.

So that brings me to Tuesday night. Normally the boys play their football games on Saturday mornings, so playing under the lights at the football field Tuesday was a real treat. The kids were fired up and ready to go. As always, my son was giving his all to the game. Mostly he plays tackle, but he always wants to run the ball because he's even better at that (or so he'll tell you). Lately the coaches have been giving him a chance to run. And everytime they do, E most always has positive yardage before he gets taken down. But Tuesday? Tuesday he didn't get taken down. My little boy managed to avoid several tackles before creating a hole up the middle of the line and ran his little heart out for a 60 YARD TOUCHDOWN!!! His first ever and the only one of the game! This mama is just about to burst...but if you think *I'm* proud, you should talk to his daddy! ;)

And just because I love this photo, here's one more...